|
Coconut fatty acid diethanolamide (Glycerol)

Product Name: Coconut fatty acid diethanolamidee (Glycerol)
Synonyms: CDEA
CAS Registry Number: [ 68603-42-9 ]
Specifications:
| Appearance |
Yellowish clear liquid. |
| Amide content (%) |
Min. 70 |
| Free fatty acid (%) |
Max. 0.5 |
| Glycerol (%) |
Max. 8.0 |
| Free amine content (%) |
11.23 - 15.9
|
| Moisture (%) |
Max. 0.5 |
| Refractive index |
1.4697-1.4816 |
| pH value (1% aqueous) |
9.0-11.0 |
| Free amine value (mg KOH/g) |
60-85 |
| Ester (%) |
Max. 2 |
| Color(APHA) |
Max. 300 |
Applications: CDEA dissolves in water, forming opaque misty solutions. It can dissolve
in different kinds of surfactants to limited concentrations, also dissolves in low and higher
alcohols. CDEA can improve detergency, used as an additive, foam assistant and stabilizer;
mainly used in manufacturing of shampoo and liquid ditergent.
Packaging: 200 Kg per drum.
|